10xSharp
DC United

DC United

Audi Field, Washington, D.C.

Standing · MLS

Position
24th
PL
26
W
6
D
12
L
8
GF
34
GA
42
GD
-8
PTS
30
Form
DLDWDL
last 6, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
NSH
2755:21+3460
2
VAN
2659:26+3350
3
STL
2748:36+1247
4
DAL
2750:42+847
5
NE
2745:36+946
6
MIA
2764:50+1446
7
SJ
2749:39+1045
8
HOU
2734:32+244
9
CLT
2747:38+943
10
CHI
2646:38+842
11
LAFC
2843:30+1341
12
PHI
2754:44+1039
13
SEA
2735:35038
14
COL
2738:38036
15
LA
2837:44-736
16
ORL
2748:64-1634
17
RBNY
2734:51-1733
18
NYC
2741:36+533
19
CIN
2655:64-933
20
POR
2748:51-332
21
RSL
2740:44-432
22
SD
2747:47032
23
ATX
2735:47-1231
24
DC
2634:42-830
25
CLB
2739:43-429
26
MIN
2740:49-929
27
TOR
2739:51-1229
28
ATL
2732:45-1327
29
MTL
2734:54-2024
30
SKC
2732:65-3321

Team Stats

DC United
DC United
24th place · 26 matches
Goals scored
34=25th of 30
Goals conceded
42=13th of 30
Goal difference
-821st of 30
Scored / game
1.3123rd of 30
Possession
40.5%30th of 30
Clean sheets
6=10th of 30
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
2Lg 5.5
16–30
7Lg 6.8
31–45
4Lg 7.7
46–60
5Lg 6.8
61–75
5Lg 6.4
76–90
11Lg 10.3
Conceded
0–15
1Lg 5.5
16–30
7Lg 6.8
31–45
8Lg 7.7
46–60
5Lg 6.8
61–75
10Lg 6.4
76–90
11Lg 10.3
Sharpest window
76–90 · 11
32% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
76–90 · 11
26% of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored13 / 21
1H 38%2H 62%
Goals conceded16 / 26
1H 38%2H 62%

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring10 of 26
Scored the last goal12 of 26
Avg. time of first goal45.1′
Penalties scored4 / 4

Insight

DC United split their scoring evenly across the two halves, near the league's 54% second-half share. Their first goal lands at 45.1′, later than the league's 38.1′. At home they have scored 18 and conceded 25 in 14 matches; away, 16 and 17 in 12.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game4.0
104 totalLg 4.6
Shots off target / game3.7
97 totalLg 3.8
Blocked / game2.1
56 totalLg 2.4
Ball possession40.5%
season averageLg 50.0%
Corners / game5.0
131 totalLg 5.0
Free kicks / game9.7
252 totalLg 10.7

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets6
of 26 matches · 23%Lg 5.7 (21%)
Cards / game2.0
all card typesLg 2.1
Yellow cards52
season totalLg 54.5
Second yellows1
sent offLg 1.1
Red cards0
straight redsLg 1.4

Scoring split · MLS

DC United's own goals, split by half and by venue. 26 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
1.31
34 goals
1.62
42 goals
18 of 266 of 26
1st half
0.50
13 goals
0.62
16 goals
10 of 2616 of 26
2nd half
0.81
21 goals
1.00
26 goals
14 of 2610 of 26

Won the period· all venues

Full match
23.1%
6 won of 26
1st half
30.8%
8 won of 26
2nd half
34.6%
9 won of 26

League context

Full match · 30 clubs

Over 0.595% avg
Most Kansas City +6100%
Least DC United85%
Over 1.582% avg
Most Kansas City, Portland96%
Least Houston, Colorado63%
Over 2.563% avg
Most Kansas City, Miami78%
Least Houston37%
Over 3.539% avg
Most Cincinnati65%
Least Houston19%
Over 4.523% avg
Most Orlando52%
Least LA Galaxy11%
Over 5.512% avg
Most Cincinnati42%
Least Columbus, LA Galaxy, Atlanta0%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 3.00
High Orlando4.58
Low Houston2.00

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

DC United
DC United
26 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 2.83 · 24th of 30 · lge med 3.00

0.5goals
85%over
30th of 30
22 over · 4 underlge 95% ▼ 10.4
1.5goals
73%over
26th of 30
19 over · 7 underlge 82% ▼ 8.6
2.5goals
58%over
23rd of 30
15 over · 11 underlge 63% ▼ 5.2
3.5goals
35%over
=19th of 30
9 over · 17 underlge 39% ▼ 4.8
4.5goals
15%over
20th of 30
4 over · 22 underlge 23% ▼ 7.9
5.5goals
12%over
11th of 30
3 over · 23 underlge 12% ▼ 0.4
How to read a cell58% overshare of matches15 over · 11 undermatch counts23rd of 30league ranklge 63% ▼ 5.2gap to league

Results & fixtures · MLS