10xSharp
Vancouver Whitecaps FC

Vancouver Whitecaps FC

BC Place, Vancouver

Standing · MLS

Position
2nd
PL
26
W
15
D
5
L
6
GF
59
GA
26
GD
+33
PTS
50
Form
DWLWLW
last 6, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
NSH
2755:21+3460
2
VAN
2659:26+3350
3
STL
2748:36+1247
4
DAL
2750:42+847
5
NE
2745:36+946
6
MIA
2764:50+1446
7
SJ
2749:39+1045
8
HOU
2734:32+244
9
CLT
2747:38+943
10
CHI
2646:38+842
11
LAFC
2843:30+1341
12
PHI
2754:44+1039
13
SEA
2735:35038
14
COL
2738:38036
15
LA
2837:44-736
16
ORL
2748:64-1634
17
RBNY
2734:51-1733
18
NYC
2741:36+533
19
CIN
2655:64-933
20
POR
2748:51-332
21
RSL
2740:44-432
22
SD
2747:47032
23
ATX
2735:47-1231
24
DC
2634:42-830
25
CLB
2739:43-429
26
MIN
2740:49-929
27
TOR
2739:51-1229
28
ATL
2732:45-1327
29
MTL
2734:54-2024
30
SKC
2732:65-3321

Team Stats

Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Vancouver
2nd place · 26 matches
Goals scored
592nd of 30
Goals conceded
262nd of 30
Goal difference
+332nd of 30
Scored / game
2.272nd of 30
Possession
56.1%2nd of 30
Clean sheets
11=3rd of 30
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
10Lg 5.5
16–30
13Lg 6.8
31–45
9Lg 7.7
46–60
7Lg 6.8
61–75
8Lg 6.4
76–90
12Lg 10.3
Conceded
0–15
3Lg 5.5
16–30
4Lg 6.8
31–45
9Lg 7.7
46–60
5Lg 6.8
61–75
2Lg 6.4
76–90
3Lg 10.3
Sharpest window
16–30 · 13
22% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
31–45 · 9
35% of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored32 / 27
1H 54%2H 46%
Goals conceded16 / 10
1H 62%2H 38%

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring15 of 26
Scored the last goal18 of 26
Avg. time of first goal31.8′
Penalties scored7 / 8

Insight

Vancouver Whitecaps FC do their scoring early — 54% of their goals land before half time, against a league average of 46%. Their first goal lands at 31.8′, earlier than the league's 38.1′. At home they have scored 35 and conceded 14 in 15 matches; away, 24 and 12 in 11.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game6.0
156 totalLg 4.6
Shots off target / game4.6
120 totalLg 3.8
Blocked / game2.2
58 totalLg 2.4
Ball possession56.1%
season averageLg 50.0%
Corners / game6.0
155 totalLg 5.0
Free kicks / game10.9
283 totalLg 10.7

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets11
of 26 matches · 42%Lg 5.7 (21%)
Cards / game2.1
all card typesLg 2.1
Yellow cards53
season totalLg 54.5
Second yellows0
sent offLg 1.1
Red cards1
straight redsLg 1.4

Scoring split · MLS

Vancouver Whitecaps FC's own goals, split by half and by venue. 26 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
2.27
59 goals
1.00
26 goals
22 of 2611 of 26
1st half
1.23
32 goals
0.62
16 goals
16 of 2615 of 26
2nd half
1.04
27 goals
0.38
10 goals
19 of 2618 of 26

Won the period· all venues

Full match
57.7%
15 won of 26
1st half
50.0%
13 won of 26
2nd half
50.0%
13 won of 26

League context

Full match · 30 clubs

Over 0.595% avg
Most Kansas City +6100%
Least DC United85%
Over 1.582% avg
Most Kansas City, Portland96%
Least Houston, Colorado63%
Over 2.563% avg
Most Kansas City, Miami78%
Least Houston37%
Over 3.539% avg
Most Cincinnati65%
Least Houston19%
Over 4.523% avg
Most Orlando52%
Least LA Galaxy11%
Over 5.512% avg
Most Cincinnati42%
Least Columbus, LA Galaxy, Atlanta0%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 3.00
High Orlando4.58
Low Houston2.00

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Vancouver
26 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 3.00 · =14th of 30 · lge med 3.00

0.5goals
96%over
=17th of 30
25 over · 1 underlge 95% ▲ 1.1
1.5goals
81%over
19th of 30
21 over · 5 underlge 82% ▼ 0.9
2.5goals
62%over
19th of 30
16 over · 10 underlge 63% ▼ 1.4
3.5goals
38%over
14th of 30
10 over · 16 underlge 39% ▼ 0.9
4.5goals
31%over
7th of 30
8 over · 18 underlge 23% ▲ 7.4
5.5goals
15%over
9th of 30
4 over · 22 underlge 12% ▲ 3.4
How to read a cell62% overshare of matches16 over · 10 undermatch counts19th of 30league ranklge 63% ▼ 1.4gap to league

Results & fixtures · MLS

Wednesday, October 7