10xSharp
Sporting Kansas City

Sporting Kansas City

Sporting Park, Kansas City, KS

Standing · MLS

Position
30th
PL
26
W
6
D
3
L
17
GF
31
GA
63
GD
-32
PTS
21
Form
WLWLLL
last 6, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
NSH
2755:21+3460
2
VAN
2659:26+3350
3
STL
2748:36+1247
4
DAL
2750:42+847
5
NE
2745:36+946
6
MIA
2764:50+1446
7
SJ
2749:39+1045
8
HOU
2734:32+244
9
CLT
2747:38+943
10
CHI
2646:38+842
11
LAFC
2843:30+1341
12
PHI
2754:44+1039
13
COL
2738:38036
14
LA
2837:44-736
15
SEA
2633:34-135
16
ORL
2748:64-1634
17
RBNY
2734:51-1733
18
NYC
2741:36+533
19
CIN
2655:64-933
20
POR
2748:51-332
21
RSL
2740:44-432
22
SD
2747:47032
23
ATX
2735:47-1231
24
DC
2634:42-830
25
CLB
2739:43-429
26
MIN
2740:49-929
27
TOR
2739:51-1229
28
ATL
2732:45-1327
29
MTL
2734:54-2024
30
SKC
2631:63-3221

Team Stats

Sporting Kansas City
Kansas City
30th place · 26 matches
Goals scored
3130th of 30
Goals conceded
6328th of 30
Goal difference
-3230th of 30
Scored / game
1.1929th of 30
Possession
44.0%28th of 30
Clean sheets
1=29th of 30
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
3Lg 5.5
16–30
7Lg 6.8
31–45
7Lg 7.6
46–60
4Lg 6.7
61–75
6Lg 6.4
76–90
4Lg 10.3
Conceded
0–15
9Lg 5.5
16–30
8Lg 6.8
31–45
14Lg 7.6
46–60
7Lg 6.7
61–75
14Lg 6.4
76–90
11Lg 10.3
Sharpest window
16–30 · 7
23% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
31–45 · 14
22% of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored17 / 14
1H 55%2H 45%
Goals conceded31 / 32
1H 49%2H 51%

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring8 of 26
Scored the last goal7 of 26
Avg. time of first goal39.1′
Penalties scored0

Insight

Sporting Kansas City do their scoring early — 55% of their goals land before half time, against a league average of 46%. Their first goal lands at 39.1′, in line with the league's 38.1′. At home they have scored 18 and conceded 26 in 13 matches; away, 13 and 37 in 13.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game3.9
102 totalLg 4.5
Shots off target / game2.8
72 totalLg 3.8
Blocked / game2.1
54 totalLg 2.4
Ball possession44.0%
season averageLg 50.0%
Corners / game3.8
99 totalLg 5.0
Free kicks / game10.6
275 totalLg 10.7

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets1
of 26 matches · 4%Lg 5.7 (21%)
Cards / game1.9
all card typesLg 2.1
Yellow cards47
season totalLg 54.5
Second yellows1
sent offLg 1.1
Red cards2
straight redsLg 1.4

Scoring split · MLS

Sporting Kansas City's own goals, split by half and by venue. 26 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
1.19
31 goals
2.42
63 goals
17 of 261 of 26
1st half
0.65
17 goals
1.19
31 goals
11 of 269 of 26
2nd half
0.54
14 goals
1.23
32 goals
12 of 268 of 26

Won the period· all venues

Full match
23.1%
6 won of 26
1st half
23.1%
6 won of 26
2nd half
46.2%
12 won of 26

League context

Full match · 30 clubs

Over 0.595% avg
Most Kansas City +6100%
Least DC United85%
Over 1.582% avg
Most Portland96%
Least Houston, Colorado63%
Over 2.563% avg
Most Miami78%
Least Houston37%
Over 3.539% avg
Most Cincinnati65%
Least Houston19%
Over 4.523% avg
Most Orlando52%
Least LA Galaxy11%
Over 5.512% avg
Most Cincinnati42%
Least Columbus, LA Galaxy, Atlanta0%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 3.00
High Orlando4.58
Low Houston2.00

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

Sporting Kansas City
Kansas City
26 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 3.38 · 9th of 30 · lge med 3.00

0.5goals
100%over
=1st of 30
26 over · 0 underlge 95% ▲ 5.0
1.5goals
96%over
2nd of 30
25 over · 1 underlge 82% ▲ 14.5
2.5goals
77%over
2nd of 30
20 over · 6 underlge 63% ▲ 14.1
3.5goals
46%over
9th of 30
12 over · 14 underlge 39% ▲ 6.7
4.5goals
23%over
13th of 30
6 over · 20 underlge 23% ▼ 0.3
5.5goals
12%over
=11th of 30
3 over · 23 underlge 12% ▼ 0.4
How to read a cell77% overshare of matches20 over · 6 undermatch counts2nd of 30league ranklge 63% ▲ 14.1gap to league

Results & fixtures · MLS