10xSharp
Colorado Rapids

Colorado Rapids

Dick's Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, CO

Standing · MLS

Position
13th
PL
27
W
11
D
3
L
13
GF
38
GA
38
GD
0
PTS
36
Form
LDWDLW
last 6, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
NSH
2755:21+3460
2
VAN
2659:26+3350
3
STL
2748:36+1247
4
DAL
2750:42+847
5
NE
2745:36+946
6
MIA
2764:50+1446
7
SJ
2749:39+1045
8
HOU
2734:32+244
9
CLT
2747:38+943
10
CHI
2646:38+842
11
LAFC
2843:30+1341
12
PHI
2754:44+1039
13
COL
2738:38036
14
LA
2837:44-736
15
SEA
2633:34-135
16
ORL
2748:64-1634
17
RBNY
2734:51-1733
18
NYC
2741:36+533
19
CIN
2655:64-933
20
POR
2748:51-332
21
RSL
2740:44-432
22
SD
2747:47032
23
ATX
2735:47-1231
24
DC
2634:42-830
25
CLB
2739:43-429
26
MIN
2740:49-929
27
TOR
2739:51-1229
28
ATL
2732:45-1327
29
MTL
2734:54-2024
30
SKC
2631:63-3221

Team Stats

Colorado Rapids
Colorado
13th place · 27 matches
Goals scored
3821st of 30
Goals conceded
38=9th of 30
Goal difference
0=14th of 30
Scored / game
1.4121st of 30
Possession
55.5%4th of 30
Clean sheets
95th of 30
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
6Lg 5.5
16–30
6Lg 6.8
31–45
5Lg 7.6
46–60
7Lg 6.7
61–75
6Lg 6.4
76–90
8Lg 10.3
Conceded
0–15
3Lg 5.5
16–30
6Lg 6.8
31–45
6Lg 7.6
46–60
3Lg 6.7
61–75
8Lg 6.4
76–90
12Lg 10.3
Sharpest window
76–90 · 8
21% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
76–90 · 12
32% of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored17 / 21
1H 45%2H 55%
Goals conceded15 / 23
1H 39%2H 61%

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring16 of 27
Scored the last goal11 of 27
Avg. time of first goal35.1′
Penalties scored4 / 5

Insight

Colorado Rapids split their scoring evenly across the two halves, near the league's 54% second-half share. Their first goal lands at 35.1′, in line with the league's 38.1′. At home they have scored 25 and conceded 12 in 13 matches; away, 13 and 26 in 14.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game4.2
112 totalLg 4.5
Shots off target / game3.5
95 totalLg 3.8
Blocked / game2.5
68 totalLg 2.4
Ball possession55.5%
season averageLg 50.0%
Corners / game5.0
134 totalLg 5.0
Free kicks / game12.3
331 totalLg 10.7

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets9
of 27 matches · 33%Lg 5.7 (21%)
Cards / game2.7
all card typesLg 2.1
Yellow cards68
season totalLg 54.5
Second yellows1
sent offLg 1.1
Red cards4
straight redsLg 1.4

Scoring split · MLS

Colorado Rapids's own goals, split by half and by venue. 27 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
1.41
38 goals
1.41
38 goals
20 of 279 of 27
1st half
0.63
17 goals
0.56
15 goals
14 of 2717 of 27
2nd half
0.78
21 goals
0.85
23 goals
11 of 2712 of 27

Won the period· all venues

Full match
40.7%
11 won of 27
1st half
37.0%
10 won of 27
2nd half
37.0%
10 won of 27

League context

Full match · 30 clubs

Over 0.595% avg
Most Kansas City +6100%
Least DC United85%
Over 1.582% avg
Most Portland96%
Least Houston, Colorado63%
Over 2.563% avg
Most Miami78%
Least Houston37%
Over 3.539% avg
Most Cincinnati65%
Least Houston19%
Over 4.523% avg
Most Orlando52%
Least LA Galaxy11%
Over 5.512% avg
Most Cincinnati42%
Least Columbus, LA Galaxy, Atlanta0%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 3.00
High Orlando4.58
Low Houston2.00

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

Colorado Rapids
Colorado
27 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 2.38 · 28th of 30 · lge med 3.00

0.5goals
96%over
=9th of 30
26 over · 1 underlge 95% ▲ 1.3
1.5goals
63%over
=29th of 30
17 over · 10 underlge 82% ▼ 18.7
2.5goals
48%over
28th of 30
13 over · 14 underlge 63% ▼ 14.7
3.5goals
33%over
=21st of 30
9 over · 18 underlge 39% ▼ 6.2
4.5goals
26%over
=9th of 30
7 over · 20 underlge 23% ▲ 2.6
5.5goals
7%over
=20th of 30
2 over · 25 underlge 12% ▼ 4.6
How to read a cell48% overshare of matches13 over · 14 undermatch counts28th of 30league ranklge 63% ▼ 14.7gap to league

Results & fixtures · MLS

Sunday, October 11
Thursday, October 15