10xSharp
Philadelphia Union

Philadelphia Union

Subaru Park, Chester, PA

Standing · MLS

Position
12th
PL
27
W
11
D
6
L
10
GF
54
GA
44
GD
+10
PTS
39
Form
WWWWWW
last 6, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
NSH
2755:21+3460
2
VAN
2659:26+3350
3
STL
2748:36+1247
4
DAL
2750:42+847
5
NE
2745:36+946
6
MIA
2764:50+1446
7
SJ
2749:39+1045
8
HOU
2734:32+244
9
CLT
2747:38+943
10
CHI
2646:38+842
11
LAFC
2843:30+1341
12
PHI
2754:44+1039
13
SEA
2735:35038
14
COL
2738:38036
15
LA
2837:44-736
16
ORL
2748:64-1634
17
RBNY
2734:51-1733
18
NYC
2741:36+533
19
CIN
2655:64-933
20
POR
2748:51-332
21
RSL
2740:44-432
22
SD
2747:47032
23
ATX
2735:47-1231
24
DC
2634:42-830
25
CLB
2739:43-429
26
MIN
2740:49-929
27
TOR
2739:51-1229
28
ATL
2732:45-1327
29
MTL
2734:54-2024
30
SKC
2732:65-3321

Team Stats

Philadelphia Union
Philadelphia
12th place · 27 matches
Goals scored
545th of 30
Goals conceded
44=16th of 30
Goal difference
+10=6th of 30
Scored / game
2.005th of 30
Possession
47.1%23rd of 30
Clean sheets
6=10th of 30
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
5Lg 5.5
16–30
4Lg 6.8
31–45
8Lg 7.7
46–60
11Lg 6.8
61–75
16Lg 6.4
76–90
10Lg 10.3
Conceded
0–15
6Lg 5.5
16–30
11Lg 6.8
31–45
8Lg 7.7
46–60
4Lg 6.8
61–75
6Lg 6.4
76–90
9Lg 10.3
Sharpest window
61–75 · 16
30% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
16–30 · 11
25% of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored17 / 37
1H 31%2H 69%
Goals conceded25 / 19
1H 57%2H 43%

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring12 of 27
Scored the last goal12 of 27
Avg. time of first goal45.2′
Penalties scored6 / 7

Insight

Philadelphia Union are a second-half side — 69% of their goals come after the break, against a league average of 54%. Their first goal lands at 45.2′, later than the league's 38.1′. At home they have scored 23 and conceded 13 in 13 matches; away, 31 and 31 in 14.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game5.3
142 totalLg 4.6
Shots off target / game5.5
148 totalLg 3.8
Blocked / game3.3
89 totalLg 2.4
Ball possession47.1%
season averageLg 50.0%
Corners / game6.0
162 totalLg 5.0
Free kicks / game11.1
300 totalLg 10.7

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets6
of 27 matches · 22%Lg 5.7 (21%)
Cards / game2.4
all card typesLg 2.1
Yellow cards63
season totalLg 54.5
Second yellows1
sent offLg 1.1
Red cards3
straight redsLg 1.4

Scoring split · MLS

Philadelphia Union's own goals, split by half and by venue. 27 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
2.00
54 goals
1.63
44 goals
22 of 276 of 27
1st half
0.63
17 goals
0.93
25 goals
12 of 2711 of 27
2nd half
1.37
37 goals
0.70
19 goals
17 of 2715 of 27

Won the period· all venues

Full match
40.7%
11 won of 27
1st half
25.9%
7 won of 27
2nd half
55.6%
15 won of 27

League context

Full match · 30 clubs

Over 0.595% avg
Most Kansas City +6100%
Least DC United85%
Over 1.582% avg
Most Kansas City, Portland96%
Least Houston, Colorado63%
Over 2.563% avg
Most Kansas City, Miami78%
Least Houston37%
Over 3.539% avg
Most Cincinnati65%
Least Houston19%
Over 4.523% avg
Most Orlando52%
Least LA Galaxy11%
Over 5.512% avg
Most Cincinnati42%
Least Columbus, LA Galaxy, Atlanta0%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 3.00
High Orlando4.58
Low Houston2.00

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

Philadelphia Union
Philadelphia
27 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 3.40 · =7th of 30 · lge med 3.00

0.5goals
93%over
=19th of 30
25 over · 2 underlge 95% ▼ 2.5
1.5goals
81%over
=14th of 30
22 over · 5 underlge 82% ▼ 0.2
2.5goals
67%over
=9th of 30
18 over · 9 underlge 63% ▲ 3.8
3.5goals
48%over
=6th of 30
13 over · 14 underlge 39% ▲ 8.8
4.5goals
33%over
=4th of 30
9 over · 18 underlge 23% ▲ 10.0
5.5goals
19%over
=4th of 30
5 over · 22 underlge 12% ▲ 6.6
How to read a cell67% overshare of matches18 over · 9 undermatch counts=9th of 30league ranklge 63% ▲ 3.8gap to league

Results & fixtures · MLS