10xSharp
VfB Stuttgart

VfB Stuttgart

MHP Arena, Stuttgart

Standing · Bundesliga

Position
15th
PL
4
W
1
D
0
L
3
GF
6
GA
9
GD
-3
PTS
3
Form
LLWL
last 4, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
BVB
49:2+712
2
BMU
414:2+1210
3
SCF
412:3+910
4
FCA
411:6+57
5
LEV
410:5+57
6
M05
410:6+47
7
SVE
48:7+17
8
SVW
48:807
9
RBL
49:5+46
10
SGE
49:10-15
11
SCH
43:4-15
12
PAD
43:5-24
13
KOE
46:9-34
14
TSG
47:10-33
15
VFB
46:9-33
16
HSV
42:13-113
17
UNI
44:17-131
18
BMG
46:16-100
Champions League
UEFA Europa League
Conference League Qualification
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation

Team Stats

VfB Stuttgart
Stuttgart
15th place · 4 matches
Goals scored
6=12th of 18
Goals conceded
9=12th of 18
Goal difference
-3=13th of 18
Scored / game
1.50=12th of 18
Possession
51.0%8th of 18
Clean sheets
0=11th of 18
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
0Lg 0.9
16–30
0Lg 1.1
31–45
1Lg 0.8
46–60
3Lg 1.5
61–75
0Lg 1.2
76–90
2Lg 2.1
Conceded
0–15
1Lg 0.9
16–30
1Lg 1.1
31–45
0Lg 0.8
46–60
2Lg 1.5
61–75
2Lg 1.2
76–90
3Lg 2.1
Sharpest window
46–60 · 3
50% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
76–90 · 3
33% of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored1 / 5
1H 17%2H 83%
Goals conceded2 / 7
1H 22%2H 78%

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring1 of 4
Scored the last goal1 of 4
Avg. time of first goal46.3′
Penalties scored0

Insight

VfB Stuttgart are a second-half side — 83% of their goals come after the break, against a league average of 63%. Their first goal lands at 46.3′, later than the league's 34.9′. At home they have scored 4 and conceded 2 in 2 matches; away, 2 and 7 in 2.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game5.3
21 totalLg 5.3
Shots off target / game4.3
17 totalLg 5.4
Blocked / game2.3
9 totalLg 2.9
Ball possession51.0%
season averageLg 50.0%
Corners / game6.5
26 totalLg 5.4
Free kicks / game9.5
38 totalLg 10.2

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets0
of 4 matches · 0%Lg 1.0 (25%)
Cards / game1.5
all card typesLg 1.8
Yellow cards6
season totalLg 7.2
Second yellows0
sent offLg 0.1
Red cards0
straight redsLg 0.1

Scoring split · Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart's own goals, split by half and by venue. 4 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
1.50
6 goals
2.25
9 goals
3 of 40 of 4
1st half
0.25
1 goal
0.50
2 goals
1 of 42 of 4
2nd half
1.25
5 goals
1.75
7 goals
3 of 40 of 4

Won the period· all venues

Full match
25.0%
1 won of 4
1st half
25.0%
1 won of 4
2nd half
50.0%
2 won of 4

League context

Full match · 18 clubs

Over 0.592% avg
Most M´gladbach +12100%
Least Schalke50%
Over 1.586% avg
Most M´gladbach +9100%
Least Schalke, Paderborn50%
Over 2.578% avg
Most M´gladbach +4100%
Least Schalke, Paderborn, Dortmund50%
Over 3.561% avg
Most Union Berlin, Frankfurt100%
Least Schalke, Paderborn, Dortmund25%
Over 4.542% avg
Most M´gladbach75%
Least Schalke, Paderborn0%
Over 5.514% avg
Most M´gladbach, Union Berlin, Bayern Munich50%
Least Schalke +100%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 4.50
High M´gladbach, Union Berlin, Bayern Munich5.50
Low Schalke, Paderborn, Dortmund2.50

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

VfB Stuttgart
Stuttgart
4 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 4.50 · =4th of 18 · lge med 4.50

0.5goals
100%over
=1st of 18
4 over · 0 underlge 92% ▲ 8.3
1.5goals
75%over
=11th of 18
3 over · 1 underlge 86% ▼ 11.1
2.5goals
75%over
=6th of 18
3 over · 1 underlge 78% ▼ 2.8
3.5goals
50%over
=10th of 18
2 over · 2 underlge 61% ▼ 11.1
4.5goals
50%over
=2nd of 18
2 over · 2 underlge 42% ▲ 8.3
5.5goals
25%over
=4th of 18
1 over · 3 underlge 14% ▲ 11.1
How to read a cell75% overshare of matches3 over · 1 undermatch counts=6th of 18league ranklge 78% ▼ 2.8gap to league

Results & fixtures · Bundesliga

Saturday, October 10

Standing · UEFA Champions League

Position
6th
PL
1
W
1
D
0
L
0
GF
3
GA
1
GD
+2
PTS
3
Form
W
last 1, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
PSG
16:1+53
2
BMU
15:0+53
3
BAR
15:1+43
4
MUN
14:0+43
5
COM
14:1+33
6
SPO
13:1+23
6
VFB
13:1+23
8
MCI
12:0+23
9
AVL
13:2+13
9
RCL
13:2+13
9
RBB
13:2+13
12
BVB
13:2+13
13
LFC
12:1+13
13
RMA
12:1+13
15
ARS
11:0+13
16
AEK
11:0+13
17
ROM
11:101
17
SHA
11:101
19
FEN
11:101
19
PSV
11:101
21
VIL
12:3-10
22
BRU
12:3-10
22
LIL
12:3-10
22
SLA
12:3-10
25
ATM
11:2-10
25
INT
11:2-10
27
ASK
10:1-10
27
NAP
10:1-10
29
GAL
11:3-20
29
VIK
11:3-20
31
FCP
10:2-20
32
RBL
11:4-30
33
FEY
11:5-40
34
SBH
10:4-40
35
SLO
11:6-50
36
BOG
10:5-50
Playoffs
Qualification Playoffs

Team Stats

VfB Stuttgart
Stuttgart
6th place · 1 matches
Goals scored
3=37th of 81
Goals conceded
1=6th of 81
Goal difference
+2=15th of 81
Scored / game
3.00=6th of 81
Possession
61.0%7th of 70
Clean sheets
0=34th of 81
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
0Lg 0.4
16–30
2Lg 0.6
31–45
1Lg 0.7
46–60
0Lg 0.7
61–75
0Lg 0.6
76–90
0Lg 0.8
Conceded
0–15
0Lg 0.4
16–30
1Lg 0.6
31–45
0Lg 0.7
46–60
0Lg 0.7
61–75
0Lg 0.6
76–90
0Lg 0.8
Sharpest window
16–30 · 2
67% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
16–30 · 1
100% of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored3 / 0
1H 100%2H 0%
Goals conceded1 / 0
1H 100%2H 0%

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring1 of 1
Scored the last goal1 of 1
Avg. time of first goal20.0′
Penalties scored0

Insight

VfB Stuttgart do their scoring early — 100% of their goals land before half time, against a league average of 46%. Their first goal lands at 20.0′, earlier than the league's 38.6′.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game3.0
3 totalLg 4.7
Shots off target / game7.0
7 totalLg 4.4
Blocked / game5.0
5 totalLg 2.7
Ball possession61.0%
season averageLg 49.4%
Corners / game3.0
3 totalLg 4.7
Free kicks / game11.0
11 totalLg 11.5

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets0
of 1 matches · 0%Lg 0.7 (25%)
Cards / game0.0
all card typesLg 2.1
Yellow cards0
season totalLg 5.4
Second yellows0
sent offLg 0.1
Red cards0
straight redsLg 0.2

Scoring split · UEFA Champions League

VfB Stuttgart's own goals, split by half and by venue. 1 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
3.00
3 goals
1.00
1 goal
1 of 10 of 1
1st half
3.00
3 goals
1.00
1 goal
1 of 10 of 1
2nd half
0.00
0 goals
0.00
0 goals
0 of 11 of 1

Won the period· all venues

Full match
100.0%
1 won of 1
1st half
100.0%
1 won of 1
2nd half
0.0%
0 won of 1

League context

Full match · 36 clubs

Over 0.5100% avg
Most Manchester City +35100%
Least Manchester City +35100%
Over 1.589% avg
Most Manchester City +31100%
Least Arsenal +30%
Over 2.572% avg
Most Manchester United +25100%
Least Manchester City +90%
Over 3.561% avg
Most Manchester United +21100%
Least Manchester City +130%
Over 4.544% avg
Most Aston Villa +15100%
Least Manchester City +190%
Over 5.511% avg
Most PSG +3100%
Least Manchester City +310%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 4.00
High PSG +35.50
Low Arsenal +31.00

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

VfB Stuttgart
Stuttgart
1 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 4.00 · =17th of 36 · lge med 4.00

0.5goals
100%over
=1st of 36
1 over · 0 underlge 100% —
1.5goals
100%over
=1st of 36
1 over · 0 underlge 89% ▲ 11.1
2.5goals
100%over
=1st of 36
1 over · 0 underlge 72% ▲ 27.8
3.5goals
100%over
=1st of 36
1 over · 0 underlge 61% ▲ 38.9
4.5goals
0%over
=17th of 36
0 over · 1 underlge 44% ▼ 44.4
5.5goals
0%over
=5th of 36
0 over · 1 underlge 11% ▼ 11.1
How to read a cell100% overshare of matches1 over · 0 undermatch counts=1st of 36league ranklge 72% ▲ 27.8gap to league

Results & fixtures · UEFA Champions League