10xSharp
Manchester City

Manchester City

Etihad Stadium, Manchester

Standing · Premier League

Position
1st
PL
5
W
5
D
0
L
0
GF
13
GA
5
GD
+8
PTS
15
Form
WWWWW
last 5, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
MCI
513:5+815
2
ARS
58:4+412
3
BRI
516:5+1110
4
BRE
510:4+69
5
LEE
57:3+49
6
LFC
57:4+39
7
EVE
56:3+39
8
HUL
56:4+28
9
NEW
59:908
10
CFC
510:12-27
11
IPS
57:11-46
12
MUN
58:805
13
NFO
54:5-15
14
SUN
56:10-44
15
CRY
56:11-54
16
AVL
54:9-54
17
BOU
56:8-23
18
COV
51:10-93
19
FUL
55:8-32
20
TOT
52:8-62
Champions League
UEFA Europa League
Relegation

Team Stats

Manchester City
Manchester City
1st place · 5 matches
Goals scored
132nd of 20
Goals conceded
5=7th of 20
Goal difference
+82nd of 20
Scored / game
2.602nd of 20
Possession
63.8%2nd of 20
Clean sheets
2=6th of 20
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
1Lg 1.0
16–30
3Lg 0.8
31–45
1Lg 1.4
46–60
4Lg 1.4
61–75
0Lg 0.8
76–90
4Lg 1.6
Conceded
0–15
1Lg 1.0
16–30
1Lg 0.8
31–45
1Lg 1.4
46–60
2Lg 1.4
61–75
0Lg 0.8
76–90
0Lg 1.6
Sharpest window
46–60 · 4
31% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
46–60 · 2
40% of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored5 / 8
1H 38%2H 62%
Goals conceded3 / 2
1H 60%2H 40%

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring4 of 5
Scored the last goal5 of 5
Avg. time of first goal39.0′
Penalties scored0

Insight

Manchester City split their scoring evenly across the two halves, near the league's 55% second-half share. Their first goal lands at 39.0′, in line with the league's 43.4′. At home they have scored 8 and conceded 4 in 3 matches; away, 5 and 1 in 2.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game5.2
26 totalLg 4.2
Shots off target / game4.4
22 totalLg 4.4
Blocked / game3.6
18 totalLg 3.8
Ball possession63.8%
season averageLg 50.0%
Corners / game6.2
31 totalLg 4.7
Free kicks / game13.2
66 totalLg 10.9

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets2
of 5 matches · 40%Lg 1.5 (30%)
Cards / game1.4
all card typesLg 1.9
Yellow cards6
season totalLg 9.4
Second yellows0
sent offLg 0.1
Red cards1
straight redsLg 0.2

Scoring split · Premier League

Manchester City's own goals, split by half and by venue. 5 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
2.60
13 goals
1.00
5 goals
5 of 52 of 5
1st half
1.00
5 goals
0.60
3 goals
3 of 53 of 5
2nd half
1.60
8 goals
0.40
2 goals
4 of 53 of 5

Won the period· all venues

Full match
100.0%
5 won of 5
1st half
60.0%
3 won of 5
2nd half
60.0%
3 won of 5

League context

Full match · 20 clubs

Over 0.590% avg
Most Coventry +10100%
Least Tottenham60%
Over 1.572% avg
Most Brighton +3100%
Least Coventry, Nottingham40%
Over 2.552% avg
Most Chelsea100%
Least Leeds United, Everton20%
Over 3.534% avg
Most Crystal Palace +360%
Least Arsenal0%
Over 4.520% avg
Most Crystal Palace60%
Least Nottingham +60%
Over 5.56% avg
Most Manchester City +520%
Least Crystal Palace +130%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 2.46
High Crystal Palace4.67
Low Nottingham1.25

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

Manchester City
Manchester City
5 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 3.00 · =5th of 20 · lge med 2.46

0.5goals
100%over
=1st of 20
5 over · 0 underlge 90% ▲ 10.0
1.5goals
60%over
=11th of 20
3 over · 2 underlge 72% ▼ 12.0
2.5goals
60%over
=4th of 20
3 over · 2 underlge 52% ▲ 8.0
3.5goals
40%over
=5th of 20
2 over · 3 underlge 34% ▲ 6.0
4.5goals
40%over
=2nd of 20
2 over · 3 underlge 20% ▲ 20.0
5.5goals
20%over
=1st of 20
1 over · 4 underlge 6% ▲ 14.0
How to read a cell60% overshare of matches3 over · 2 undermatch counts=4th of 20league ranklge 52% ▲ 8.0gap to league

Results & fixtures · Premier League

Standing · UEFA Champions League

Position
8th
PL
1
W
1
D
0
L
0
GF
2
GA
0
GD
+2
PTS
3
Form
W
last 1, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
PSG
16:1+53
2
BMU
15:0+53
3
BAR
15:1+43
4
MUN
14:0+43
5
COM
14:1+33
6
SPO
13:1+23
6
VFB
13:1+23
8
MCI
12:0+23
9
AVL
13:2+13
9
RCL
13:2+13
9
RBB
13:2+13
12
BVB
13:2+13
13
LFC
12:1+13
13
RMA
12:1+13
15
ARS
11:0+13
16
AEK
11:0+13
17
ROM
11:101
17
SHA
11:101
19
FEN
11:101
19
PSV
11:101
21
VIL
12:3-10
22
BRU
12:3-10
22
LIL
12:3-10
22
SLA
12:3-10
25
ATM
11:2-10
25
INT
11:2-10
27
ASK
10:1-10
27
NAP
10:1-10
29
GAL
11:3-20
29
VIK
11:3-20
31
FCP
10:2-20
32
RBL
11:4-30
33
FEY
11:5-40
34
SBH
10:4-40
35
SLO
11:6-50
36
BOG
10:5-50
Playoffs
Qualification Playoffs

Team Stats

Manchester City
Manchester City
8th place · 1 matches
Goals scored
2=50th of 81
Goals conceded
0=1st of 81
Goal difference
+2=15th of 81
Scored / game
2.00=18th of 81
Possession
60.0%9th of 70
Clean sheets
1=13th of 81
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
0Lg 0.4
16–30
0Lg 0.6
31–45
0Lg 0.7
46–60
1Lg 0.7
61–75
0Lg 0.6
76–90
1Lg 0.8
Conceded
0–15
0Lg 0.4
16–30
0Lg 0.6
31–45
0Lg 0.7
46–60
0Lg 0.7
61–75
0Lg 0.6
76–90
0Lg 0.8
Sharpest window
46–60 · 1
50% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
0–15 · 0
— of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored0 / 2
1H 0%2H 100%
Goals conceded0 / 0
1H —2H —

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring1 of 1
Scored the last goal1 of 1
Avg. time of first goal47.0′
Penalties scored0

Insight

Manchester City are a second-half side — 100% of their goals come after the break, against a league average of 54%. Their first goal lands at 47.0′, later than the league's 38.6′.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game10.0
10 totalLg 4.7
Shots off target / game6.0
6 totalLg 4.4
Blocked / game2.0
2 totalLg 2.7
Ball possession60.0%
season averageLg 49.4%
Corners / game5.0
5 totalLg 4.7
Free kicks / game7.0
7 totalLg 11.5

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets1
of 1 matches · 100%Lg 0.7 (25%)
Cards / game3.0
all card typesLg 2.1
Yellow cards3
season totalLg 5.4
Second yellows0
sent offLg 0.1
Red cards0
straight redsLg 0.2

Scoring split · UEFA Champions League

Manchester City's own goals, split by half and by venue. 1 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
2.00
2 goals
0.00
0 goals
1 of 11 of 1
1st half
0.00
0 goals
0.00
0 goals
0 of 11 of 1
2nd half
2.00
2 goals
0.00
0 goals
1 of 11 of 1

Won the period· all venues

Full match
100.0%
1 won of 1
1st half
0.0%
0 won of 1
2nd half
100.0%
1 won of 1

League context

Full match · 36 clubs

Over 0.5100% avg
Most Manchester City +35100%
Least Manchester City +35100%
Over 1.589% avg
Most Manchester City +31100%
Least Arsenal +30%
Over 2.572% avg
Most Manchester United +25100%
Least Manchester City +90%
Over 3.561% avg
Most Manchester United +21100%
Least Manchester City +130%
Over 4.544% avg
Most Aston Villa +15100%
Least Manchester City +190%
Over 5.511% avg
Most PSG +3100%
Least Manchester City +310%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 4.00
High PSG +35.50
Low Arsenal +31.00

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

Manchester City
Manchester City
1 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 2.00 · =27th of 36 · lge med 4.00

0.5goals
100%over
=1st of 36
1 over · 0 underlge 100% —
1.5goals
100%over
=1st of 36
1 over · 0 underlge 89% ▲ 11.1
2.5goals
0%over
=27th of 36
0 over · 1 underlge 72% ▼ 72.2
3.5goals
0%over
=23rd of 36
0 over · 1 underlge 61% ▼ 61.1
4.5goals
0%over
=17th of 36
0 over · 1 underlge 44% ▼ 44.4
5.5goals
0%over
=5th of 36
0 over · 1 underlge 11% ▼ 11.1
How to read a cell0% overshare of matches0 over · 1 undermatch counts=27th of 36league ranklge 72% ▼ 72.2gap to league

Results & fixtures · UEFA Champions League

Wednesday, October 14