10xSharp
Brighton & Hove Albion

Brighton & Hove Albion

American Express Community Stadium, Falmer

Standing · Premier League

Position
3rd
PL
5
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
16
GA
5
GD
+11
PTS
10
Form
WWDLW
last 5, most recent first
#TeamGPGF:GAGDPTS
1
MCI
513:5+815
2
ARS
58:4+412
3
BRI
516:5+1110
4
BRE
510:4+69
5
LEE
57:3+49
6
LFC
57:4+39
7
EVE
56:3+39
8
HUL
56:4+28
9
NEW
59:908
10
CFC
510:12-27
11
IPS
57:11-46
12
MUN
58:805
13
NFO
54:5-15
14
SUN
56:10-44
15
CRY
56:11-54
16
AVL
54:9-54
17
BOU
56:8-23
18
COV
51:10-93
19
FUL
55:8-32
20
TOT
52:8-62
Champions League
UEFA Europa League
Relegation

Team Stats

Brighton & Hove Albion
Brighton
3rd place · 5 matches
Goals scored
161st of 20
Goals conceded
5=7th of 20
Goal difference
+111st of 20
Scored / game
3.201st of 20
Possession
65.0%1st of 20
Clean sheets
3=1st of 20
ConcededScoredLeague avg
Scored
0–15
1Lg 1.0
16–30
2Lg 0.8
31–45
5Lg 1.4
46–60
2Lg 1.4
61–75
3Lg 0.8
76–90
3Lg 1.6
Conceded
0–15
3Lg 1.0
16–30
0Lg 0.8
31–45
1Lg 1.4
46–60
0Lg 1.4
61–75
1Lg 0.8
76–90
0Lg 1.6
Sharpest window
31–45 · 5
31% of all goals scored land in this window.
Most exposed
0–15 · 3
60% of all goals conceded land in this window.

First half vs second half

Goals scored8 / 8
1H 50%2H 50%
Goals conceded4 / 1
1H 80%2H 20%

Sequence & set pieces

Opened the scoring3 of 5
Scored the last goal5 of 5
Avg. time of first goal36.0′
Penalties scored1 / 1

Insight

Brighton & Hove Albion split their scoring evenly across the two halves, near the league's 55% second-half share. Their first goal lands at 36.0′, earlier than the league's 43.4′. At home they have scored 8 and conceded 1 in 3 matches; away, 8 and 4 in 2.

Attack, shooting & territory

Shots on goal / game5.6
28 totalLg 4.2
Shots off target / game7.2
36 totalLg 4.4
Blocked / game4.0
20 totalLg 3.8
Ball possession65.0%
season averageLg 50.0%
Corners / game5.4
27 totalLg 4.7
Free kicks / game9.4
47 totalLg 10.9

Not provided for this competition: Shot accuracy, Conversion rate.

Solidity & discipline

Clean sheets3
of 5 matches · 60%Lg 1.5 (30%)
Cards / game2.4
all card typesLg 1.9
Yellow cards12
season totalLg 9.4
Second yellows0
sent offLg 0.1
Red cards0
straight redsLg 0.2

Scoring split · Premier League

Brighton & Hove Albion's own goals, split by half and by venue. 5 matches in this view.

ScoredConcededScored inKept out
Full match
3.20
16 goals
1.00
5 goals
5 of 53 of 5
1st half
1.60
8 goals
0.80
4 goals
4 of 53 of 5
2nd half
1.60
8 goals
0.20
1 goal
4 of 54 of 5

Won the period· all venues

Full match
60.0%
3 won of 5
1st half
60.0%
3 won of 5
2nd half
60.0%
3 won of 5

League context

Full match · 20 clubs

Over 0.590% avg
Most Coventry +10100%
Least Tottenham60%
Over 1.572% avg
Most Brighton +3100%
Least Coventry, Nottingham40%
Over 2.552% avg
Most Chelsea100%
Least Leeds United, Everton20%
Over 3.534% avg
Most Crystal Palace +360%
Least Arsenal0%
Over 4.520% avg
Most Crystal Palace60%
Least Nottingham +60%
Over 5.56% avg
Most Manchester City +520%
Least Crystal Palace +130%
Natural line spread — full matchMedian 2.46
High Crystal Palace4.67
Low Nottingham1.25

The natural line is where a club's over share crosses 50%, interpolated across all six thresholds in the feed.

Team Goal-line distribution

How often this club's matches cleared each goal line across the season, and where their natural 50/50 line actually sits. Every figure counts both teams' goals in this club's matches.

Brighton & Hove Albion
Brighton
5 matches · season totals

Full match · Natural line 4.00 · =2nd of 20 · lge med 2.46

0.5goals
100%over
=1st of 20
5 over · 0 underlge 90% ▲ 10.0
1.5goals
100%over
=1st of 20
5 over · 0 underlge 72% ▲ 28.0
2.5goals
80%over
=2nd of 20
4 over · 1 underlge 52% ▲ 28.0
3.5goals
60%over
=1st of 20
3 over · 2 underlge 34% ▲ 26.0
4.5goals
40%over
=2nd of 20
2 over · 3 underlge 20% ▲ 20.0
5.5goals
20%over
=1st of 20
1 over · 4 underlge 6% ▲ 14.0
How to read a cell80% overshare of matches4 over · 1 undermatch counts=2nd of 20league ranklge 52% ▲ 28.0gap to league

Results & fixtures · Premier League

Saturday, October 10